283 altcoin pumps, replayed: what helped, what it cost, and the 3 that can still liquidate
In these replays the program opens short positions after sharp rises, and a pump on a coin you are short is how that kind of account gets liquidated. We replayed 283 pumps on real prices (Sep 2024 – Sep 2026), then one real account's last three months with each candidate safeguard switched on. In the model, V19.7's default setup could still reach liquidation in 3 of the 16 largest pumps. Below: the numbers, the costs and the limits. JaviD Future Bot V19.7 ships the safeguards examined here.
Read this first
This is a study, not the verified backtest. An earlier backtest was withdrawn after a double-counting error. This study replays past prices with a simplified model or an earlier engine build, so it does not meet the 8 publication rules on the Performance page (a V19.7 engine run with a full trade list). The verified-backtest slot there stays empty until a V19.7 run passes all 8 rules. No replayed figure here is a live result; the “real” columns in the LSK table come from one real, running account. See the publication rules →
Settings shown as ** are the program's tuning values, kept private. Every result on this page was computed with the real values. The kinds of safeguards are listed in full below; the numbers behind them are not, so you can read the method but cannot re-run the study.
Sample sizes are stated next to each result. Leveraged futures can lose your entire capital.
Part 1 · The two-year pump map
Universe: every USDT perpetual listed on the exchange in September 2026, on real prices from 15 Sep 2024 to 15 Sep 2026. A pump counts when it rose 4× or more within 30 days and the program's entry conditions switched on during it: 283 in total. A dot is one pump; its height is the peak multiple above the signal price.
Two-year pump timeline
Log scale. The dashed lines are the liquidation lines for two entry sizes: 1/300 and 1/500 of balance per entry.
- Under 7×
- 7× or more
- 1/300 line · 11.4×
- 1/500 line · 18.5×
Pumps per quarter
Pumps became far more frequent over the last year. * marks a partial quarter.
- Under 7×
- 7× or more
LSK, September 2026, entered by the same rules
The replay's first entry 0.1809 → peak 2.37 USDT (13.1×). Largest loss against balance, replayed on 1-minute candles.
Pumps that could have liquidated, by setting
For the 16 pumps of 7× or more, every 5-minute moment at which an entry was possible was replayed with the same rules. A pump counts if any entry moment reached liquidation.
- Two positions open
- One position open
Replay-implied liquidations = the sum, over the 16 pumps, of the share of entry moments that reached liquidation (table below), with two positions open. It is an average over entry timing in a replay, not a forecast.
Rows 3 and 4 add the two safeguards V19.7 ships on by default, so the last row is the V19.7 default configuration in this model. In the four pumps where the emergency close fired, the account still ended down 52% on average (76% at worst); in the model those would otherwise have been liquidations. Three extreme pumps that ran tens of times within minutes (COAI, RAVE, AKE) can still reach liquidation with two positions open.
Table: the 16 pumps of 7× or more
Share of entry moments that reached liquidation (two positions open)
| Date | Coin | Peak | 1/300 | 1/500 | 1/500 + staged | + emergency close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-20 | ALPACA | 23.5× | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-07 | MYX | 7.92× | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-10 | HIFI | 11.7× | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-11 | PUMPBTC | 16.0× | 2.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-10-02 | COAI | 53.2× | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| 2025-11-22 | PIPPIN | 11.2× | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-01-25 | BULLA | 12.5× | 3.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-03-29 | STO | 12.9× | 4.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-03-31 | AIOT | 8.28× | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-04-04 | SIREN | 7.26× | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-04-09 | RAVE | 61.7× | 9.8% | 9.8% | 4.9% | 4.9% |
| 2026-05-01 | LAB | 8.59× | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-06-17 | SYN | 10.1× | 0.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-07-15 | AKE | 26.4× | 3.3% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 0.8% |
| 2026-07-17 | BANK | 8.29× | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026-09-12 | LSK | 12.7× | 2.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
How Part 1 was calculated
- Universe: every USDT perpetual listed on the exchange as of September 2026, real prices from 2024-09-15 to 2026-09-15. Delisted coins are missing, so the true pump count may be higher.
- Pump: a rise of 4× or more within 30 days during which the program's short-entry conditions switched on (the 1-hour close ** % above the Bollinger upper band and the 4-hour close above its band). The multiple is the 14-day peak over the signal price.
- Liquidation lines: leverage 10, one add of **× at +** % from the first entry, two positions open (including the other position's loss). About 11.4× at 1/300 sizing and 18.5× at 1/500.
- Setting comparison: every possible 5-minute entry replayed for 14 days with the exit rules (arm at ** %, trail at ** %). Funding is not included, and the live program re-enters repeatedly, so real risk can be higher.
- Staged entry in pumps and the emergency partial close are modelled with the parameters V19.7 ships by default (checked against the code). This is a simplified model, not an engine run.
Part 2 · Designing the defense
We replayed 932 real cycles of one real, running account (13 Jun – 13 Sep 2026, 1/300 sizing) under each candidate rule, then replayed the 16 largest pumps and five coins on the program's own engine code.
What the replays showed
- A price stop-loss alone made the three-month result worse at every level tested. Against +1,599 USDT, results fell to between −2,393 and +371 USDT (1,228 to 3,992 lower). Tighter stops (levels 1–4) did cut the drawdown, from 74.6% to 15.6–24.2%, and left no underwater cycles, at the cost of most of the profit. Of the seven deeply underwater cycles in the sample, five later closed in profit and two were still open at the end; a stop closes that wait as a realised loss.
- The costly entries had one thing in common: repeat entries on the same coin. After a profitable close, the old rules shorted the same coin again with no cooldown (one coin 79 times and another 65 times in three months). The costly entries (LSK on 13 Sep, AKE at −601 USDT, RIF at −146 USDT) were all late repeat entries on one coin within a short window. A per-coin cap on re-entries alone lifted the three-month result by 30% (1,599 → 2,085 USDT) and cut the maximum drawdown from 74.6% to 60.8%, with 5 underwater cycles still left. In the LSK replay below, the cap blocked four re-entries that had closed in profit; the costly entry was handled by the stop-loss, not the cap.
- The combination we tested: a re-entry cap plus a stop-loss. Three-month return +31.5% (the old rules' +59.8% cut by about half), maximum drawdown 74.6% → 6.8%, underwater cycles 7 → 0, and all four months in profit (the old rules lost 198 USDT in July).
- The cost is return. It roughly halves; with the smaller 1/500 size on top it falls to +18.9%, about a third.
Three-month replay of one real account (932 cycles): three configurations
| Old rulesNo re-entry cap, no stop-loss | Re-entry cap onlyClosest to the V19.7 default · replayed at 1/300 size, stop-loss offClosest to V19.7 | Cap + stop-lossThe tested combination · 1/300 sizeNot the V19.7 default | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-month return | +59.8% | +78.0% | +31.5%−47% vs the old rules |
| Maximum drawdown | 74.6%Lowest equity 821 USDT | 60.8%Lowest equity 1,430 USDT | 6.8%Lowest equity 2,622 USDT |
| Underwater cycles | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Liquidation-class events | 1 | not reported | 0 |
| Profitable months | 3/4+242 / −198 / +1,463 / +463 USDT (Jun · Jul · Aug · Sep) | 4/4+185 / +476 / +1,100 / +379 USDT (Jun · Jul · Aug · Sep) | 4/4+170 / +211 / +361 / +99 USDT (Jun · Jul · Aug · Sep) |
Underwater = unrealised loss over 20% of balance. Monthly columns count realised results.
Read +31.5% and 6.8% as a test result, not as V19.7's. The tested combination (re-entry cap plus stop-loss) is not what V19.7 runs by default. V19.7 ships the re-entry cap; its stop-loss is optional, off by default, and its preset sits between levels 4 and 5 of the ladder below, which was not tested at that exact level (levels 4 and 5 gave +27.6% and −10.3% with the cap). The cap-only column is the closest to the V19.7 default: +78.0% return, but 60.8% maximum drawdown, 5 underwater cycles and a lowest equity of 1,430 USDT. It is replayed at 1/300 size, not the 1/500 default, and without V19.7's other safeguards.
What “underwater” looked like
The eight cycles with the deepest unrealised loss in the sample (loss as a share of balance). Seven passed the 20% line; the eighth, AKE on 17 Jul at 19%, closed at −601 USDT.
| Coin | Entered | Max unrealised loss | Peak multiple | Adds | Held | Final (USDT) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEI | 08-05 10:49 | 49% | 3.45× | 10 | 49h | +30 |
| LSK | 09-13 09:50 | 44% | 6.36× | 2 | — | −319 (open) |
| BTR | 08-26 12:45 | 44% | 5.65× | 2 | 434h | −55 (open) |
| ESPORTS | 06-15 03:26 | 37% | 5.56× | 2 | 98h | +3 |
| AKE | 09-03 01:21 | 28% | 4.00× | 2 | 205h | +4 |
| TUT | 08-09 03:12 | 28% | 4.46× | 2 | 74h | +14 |
| CYS | 08-04 21:58 | 22% | 3.84× | 2 | 310h | +18 |
| AKE | 07-17 15:05 | 19% | 3.06× | 4 | 162h | −601 |
Why a position can stay open so long: by default the exit rules act on the profit side. The only loss-side action is the emergency partial close, which never fired in this sample, and the stop-loss is off. A position that never trades back below its average entry price has no other exit rule. That is why the loss side needs its own safeguards.
A stop-loss alone
The stop distance runs from tight (level 1) to wide (level 6); everything else is the baseline. Sample: 932 real cycles, three months. Level 3 was tested only together with the cap (next table).
| Rule | 3-month P&L | Return | vs baseline | Max drawdown | Stops | Underwater | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline, no stop-loss | +1,599 | +59.8% | — | 74.6% | 0 | 7 | +242 | −198 | +1,463 | +463 |
| Stop-loss, level 1 (tightest) | +180 | +6.7% | −1,419 | 15.6% | 116 | 0 | +100 | −317 | +433 | −36 |
| Stop-loss, level 2 | +371 | +13.9% | −1,228 | 17.0% | 66 | 0 | +203 | −256 | +442 | −21 |
| Stop-loss, level 4 | +275 | +10.3% | −1,323 | 24.2% | 14 | 0 | +106 | −96 | +202 | +60 |
| Stop-loss, level 5 | −1,143 | −42.8% | −2,742 | 66.7% | 8 | 1 | −27 | −63 | −721 | −335 |
| Stop-loss, level 6 (widest) | −2,393 | −89.6% | −3,992 | 94.8% | 6 | 6 | −292 | −198 | −779 | −1,127 |
| Emergency partial close, as shipped | +1,599 | +59.8% | 0 | 74.6% | 0 | 7 | +242 | −198 | +1,463 | +463 |
USDT. Monthly columns count realised results; the three-month total also includes positions still open when the window ended.
The pattern suggests that wide stops lock in large losses on the biggest positions, and tight ones cut positions that would have recovered. No level alone beats the baseline. The emergency partial close never fired in this sample (it is a last resort).
A re-entry cap first, then the stop-loss
Same sample, same sizing.
| Rule | 3-month P&L | Return | Max drawdown | Lowest equity | Stops | Underwater | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline, no stop-loss | +1,599 | +59.8% | 74.6% | 821 | 0 | 7 | +242 | −198 | +1,463 | +463 |
| Re-entry cap only Closest to the V19.7 default (stop-loss off) | +2,085 | +78.0% | 60.8% | 1,430 | 0 | 5 | +185 | +476 | +1,100 | +379 |
| Cap + stop-loss level 2 Tested combination | +841 | +31.5% | 6.8% | 2,622 | 51 | 0 | +170 | +211 | +361 | +99 |
| Cap + stop-loss level 3 | +798 | +29.9% | 14.3% | 2,512 | 27 | 0 | +27 | +227 | +480 | +64 |
| Cap + stop-loss level 4 | +737 | +27.6% | 20.6% | 2,452 | 9 | 0 | +48 | +447 | +57 | +184 |
| Cap + stop-loss level 5 | −276 | −10.3% | 47.5% | 1,774 | 5 | 1 | −84 | +476 | −663 | −5 |
USDT. Monthly columns count realised results; the three-month total also includes positions still open when the window ended.
Why the combination did better than a stop-loss alone: with the cap, the same coin is not re-entered after a stop, so level 2 fired 51 times instead of 66, and the three-month result rose from +371 to +841 USDT. Return is still lower than with the cap alone (+2,085); the stop-loss buys the drawdown cut (60.8% → 6.8%). The cap on its own lifted the old rules' +1,599 to +2,085 (+486). The 314 entries it blocked netted −171 (262 would have closed in profit, +684; 52 in a loss or still open, −855), which explains +171 of that +486; the rest follows from changes in the replay (for example margin and slots freed), which are not broken out here.
The 16 largest pumps, with the combination
Each 1-hour signal entered (re-entries capped, waiting while a position is held), staged entry on pump detection, stop-loss at ** %, 14-day window, real 5-minute prices. P&L in % of balance.
| Coin | Peak | Entries | Stops | Cumulative P&L (1/300) | Worst single loss | Cumulative P&L (1/500) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAVE | 61.7× | 6 | 0 | +0.7% | 0.7% | +0.4% |
| COAI | 53.2× | 7 | 2 | −1.5% | 0.9% | −0.9% |
| AKE | 26.4× | 5 | 1 | −0.7% | 0.9% | −0.4% |
| ALPACA | 23.5× | 10 | 1 | +0.1% | 0.9% | +0.1% |
| PUMPBTC | 16.0× | 9 | 1 | +1.3% | 0.9% | +0.8% |
| LSK | 12.7× | 5 | 2 | −1.3% | 0.9% | −0.8% |
| HIFI | 11.6× | 4 | 2 | −1.6% | 0.9% | −0.9% |
| PIPPIN | 11.2× | 13 | 2 | −0.4% | 0.9% | −0.3% |
| Other eight pumps STO · BULLA · SYN · LAB · BANK · AIOT · MYX · SIREN | 7.3–12.9× | 2–11 | 0–1 | −0.7% … +1.1% | ≤0.9% | −0.4% … +0.7% |
All 16 pumps: −0.1% (1/300) and −0.0% (1/500), none reached liquidation, worst single loss 0.9% (1/300) and 0.6% (1/500). This run had the stop-loss on, which is not the V19.7 default. With V19.7 default settings, 3 of these 16 pumps could still reach liquidation (chart above). On the same 16 pumps the old rules had 8 events that could liquidate and a 157% maximum drawdown. No 5-minute candle opened beyond a stop trigger, so no gap fills were needed.
LSK, 12–13 September 2026
The same pump replayed with the combination. Entries are the real account's; the shading is its real holding period.
- Real entry (number)
- Blocked in the replay
- Replay: second leg filled
- Replay: stop-loss fill
- Closed in profit (as real)
| # | Real entry | Real exit | Real P&L | Replay | Replay P&L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 09-12 09:41 @0.16244 | 09-12 09:56 @0.16042 | +1.55 | Single entry, closed in profit like the real trade | +1.55 |
| 2 | 09-12 11:09 @0.17818 | 09-12 21:18 @0.20732 | +6.10 | Pump detected, staged entry, stop-loss at 09-12 22:16 | −37.35 |
| 3 | 09-12 23:03 @0.23457 | 09-12 23:06 @0.23169 | +1.54 | Pump detected, staged entry (second leg unfilled), closed in profit | +0.77 |
| 4 | 09-12 23:07 @0.23202 | 09-13 05:35 @0.22933 | +1.45 | Blocked by the re-entry cap | 0 |
| 5 | 09-13 08:08 @0.32604 | 09-13 08:14 @0.32290 | +1.18 | Blocked by the re-entry cap | 0 |
| 6 | 09-13 08:16 @0.34322 | 09-13 08:18 @0.33982 | +1.22 | Blocked by the re-entry cap | 0 |
| 7 | 09-13 08:26 @0.35004 | 09-13 08:38 @0.34888 | +0.32 | Blocked by the re-entry cap | 0 |
| 8 | 09-13 09:50 @0.37291 | still open | −319.28 | Pump detected, staged entry, stop-loss at 09-13 10:08 | −37.40 |
Five coins on the program's own code
This is not an approximation of the rules: the replay runs the released V18.4.1 engine, its three strategy modules, staged entry, re-entry cap, stop-loss and exit code on past 1-minute candles. The harness only feeds candles, replaces the clock and fills orders in shadow mode (stop fills assumed 1.5–2% worse than the trigger). Balance 4,000 USDT, 1/300, 10×. The coins are the four pumps that crossed the 1/500 line (RAVE, COAI, AKE, ALPACA) plus LSK as a check: its replayed entries land on the real record's times (09:41 vs real 09:41:58, 11:11 vs 11:09:51, 13th 09:49 vs 09:50:27). The method differs from the 5-minute model above, so the same pump can show a different sign (AKE −0.7% there, +3.4% here).
| Coin | Peak | Window | Entries | Stops | Loss per stop | Net (USDT) | Max unrealised loss (USDT) | Re-entries blocked | At the peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAVE | 61.7× | 04-09 – 04-28 | 14 | 0 | – | +71.6 (+1.8%) | 24.9 (0.6%) | 46 | no position open |
| COAI | 53.2× | 10-02 – 10-30 | 18 | 3 | −33.9 / −34.5 / −34.3 | +46.0 (+1.2%) | 31.5 (0.8%) | 38 | no position open |
| AKE | 26.4× | 07-15 – 08-11 | 12 | 3 | −34.1 / −34.3 / −35.3 | +136.9 (+3.4%) | 41.3 (1.0%) | 31 | stopped out on the peak candle |
| ALPACA | 23.5× | 03-30 – 05-15 | 19 | 1 | −34.8 | +28.3 (+0.7%) | 30.8 (0.8%) | 42 | no position open |
| LSK | 12.7× | 09-12 – 09-13 | 6 | 2 | −39.1 / −39.2 | −75.1 (−1.8%) | 34.8 (0.9%) | – | no position open |
Read the numbers carefully. The loss side holds up: every stop fired as designed. The profit side is partly overstated: some trades (AKE +192 USDT, COAI +59 and +41, RAVE +21) opened and closed inside single one-minute wicks that a real order book may not have filled. Without them AKE and COAI end slightly negative and RAVE and ALPACA slightly positive. So the conclusion is narrow: in this replay, with the stop-loss on, the account stayed solvent through these five pumps. It does not show that pumps make money, or that V19.7 would have done the same. On the July AKE pump the real account closed a −601 USDT position (about 15% of balance); the replay's worst single loss was −35 USDT.
This engine run used V18.4.1, not V19.7. V19.7 contains these safeguards; it has not been re-run on V19.7.
What these replays do not cover
- One account, three months, 1/300 sizing. The window (quarters of 52 and 37 pumps) did not include the busiest quarter of the two years (Q4 2025, 86 pumps), so results in calmer or wilder markets may differ.
- The settings were chosen on the same data they are scored on. The tested combination was picked from several variants on this one sample, and LSK, the case that prompted the study, is part of it. How it behaves on new data is unknown.
- The replay applies the re-entry lockout more strictly than the shipped build does. In the shipped build the lockout can end sooner, because the entry history it relies on is trimmed on a shorter schedule than the lockout needs. The cap's effect in the shipped build may therefore be weaker than the replay shows.
- Stop fills are assumed at the larger of the next 5-minute open and the trigger, plus slippage. Thin order books in a pump can fill worse; one stop costs about 1% of balance, so this is unlikely to flip the results.
- The re-entry cap is applied after the fact. In live trading another coin may have filled the blocked slot, and that result is unknown.
- One timing difference is unexplained: the replay and the real account disagree on when one real LSK position would have closed. Stop-based results do not depend on it.
- Four profitable months is a replay result. Leveraged futures can lose your entire capital.
What V19.7 carries from this study
All four exchange builds (Binance, Bitget, Bybit and OKX) ship these as defaults, except the optional stop-loss. In the replays the re-entry cap alone went with a smaller drawdown (74.6% → 60.8%). Liquidation stays possible: in the model, with default settings, 3 of the 16 largest pumps could still reach it. Items marked “not tested here” are in V19.7, but this page contains no replay of them.
- Per-coin re-entry cap. After ** entries on one coin within ** hours, further entries are blocked for a lockout period.On by default
- Staged entry in pumps. When a pump is detected, the first entry is part-size and the rest waits for a higher price.On by default
- Emergency partial close. Part of a position is closed when its loss reaches a set level. In the replays it fired only in the simplified pump model, never in the three-month account replay.On by default
- Default size 1/500 of balance (Normal mode). 1/300 (Aggressive) can be selected.On by default
- Listing-age gate. No entries on coins listed less than ** days ago.On by default · not tested here
- Delisting filter. No entries or add-ons on coins announced for delisting.On by default · not tested here
- Stop-loss: optional, off by default. With it off, a losing position has no price-based exit: it stays open, and can be liquidated, until the price comes back or the emergency partial close acts.Optional · off by default
Shadow Mode trades a virtual balance on live prices with no real orders, so you can see how the program behaves before you risk money.
Leveraged futures can lose your entire capital, and liquidation can happen fast. There is no stop-loss by default, so a position can stay in a deep loss for a long time. The records on this site come from one account over a limited period, and your results can be different. Nothing here is investment advice.